Benefits and uses of Coconut oil

There are many health related benefits of Coconut Oil, most of it’s benefits are relating to hair and skin care, however there are some more serious health benefits;

Coconut oil can increase levels of HDL Cholesterol.

HDL Cholesterol, otherwise known as ‘good Cholesterol’ has been proven to be increased by
Walter C. Willett, M.D., Harvard Medical School

“what’s interesting about coconut oil is that it also gives “good” HDL cholesterol a boost. Fat in the diet, whether it’s saturated or unsaturated, tends to nudge HDL levels up, but coconut oil seems to be especially potent at doing so. “

https://www.health.harvard.edu/staying-healthy/coconut-oil — Walter C. Willett, M.D.
Harvard School of Public Health
Department of Nutrition
Harvard Health Letter Editorial Board

Of course too much of anything is a bad thing and Coconut Oil should only be considered as a part of a well balanced diet and healthcare routine.

It has been a controversial subject over the years with scientists disagreeing whether it is good for the heart or bad for the heart.

Coconut oil and skin care

Here at Starwell Emporium we don’t like to deal with controversy, scientists do agree that Coconut oil can be beneficial for a number of skin conditions including;

  • Eczema & psoriasis
  • Dermatitis
  • Dry skin
  • Small cuts and grazes
  • Burns

With the oil being of an organic nature, there are less risks than associated with mineral oils so can safely be used liberally and has been used to prevent chapped skin for centuries.

Coconut Oil and Haircare

Where ever coconuts are found, you are sure to find ladies with long luscious hair, coconut has been known for it’s promotion of hair growth as long as records go back.
Coconut Oil is also known to help prevent/repair damaged hair.
Due to it’s high protein content, it can replace lost nutrients making it perfect after a long day in the sun.

Starwell Balms

Our Starwell balms use organic refined coconut oil, Cocos Nucifera Oil is the fixed oil extracted from the dried endosperm of organic Cocos nucifera, Palmaceae The coconut flesh is ground and then pressed. The crude oil is then deodorised to EU organic standards.

Categories: Uncategorized

1 Comment

Julia · March 13, 2019 at 6:36 pm

Received my Balm within 2days of ordering, and I love it! Smells delightful. Thanks… Used some on that abscess… <3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *